NTSB Identification: CHI06WA231
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 2006 in Mantena, Brazil
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR-22, registration: PR-ESA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 24, 2006, at 1625 universal coordinated time, a Cirrus SR22, PR-ESA, received substantial damage on impact with terrain during takeoff near Mantena, Brazil. The pilot seat moved aft when the throttle was advanced forward and the pilot lost pedal control. The airplane came to rest after it hit a hole near the edge of the runway.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2006 | Index of months