NTSB Identification: LAX06CA176.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 2006 in Carson City, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N7857P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed gear up during a forced landing in a field following an in-flight loss of engine power. The airplane experienced a loss of engine power after about an hour's flight. The pilot pulled the carburetor heat on first, and then turned on the auxiliary fuel pump, but power was not restored. The pilot then turned the fuel selector from the left main fuel tank to the left auxiliary tank and waited for 1 minute. Power was still not restored. He switched to the right auxiliary fuel tank but still nothing happened. The pilot attempted to restore power by using the primer to pump fuel to the engine. The pilot committed to an off-field landing in an alfalfa field after failing to restore engine power. After clearing power lines, the pilot extended full flaps and opted not to extend his landing gear. An inspection performed at the scene of the accident by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed that both main fuel tanks were completely dry and both auxiliary fuel tanks were full. An inspector placed the fuel selector on the auxiliary tank position and turned on the boost pump. After several seconds, the fuel system pressurized and operated normally. No mechanical problems were found with the fuel system or the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadequate fuel system management, which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months