NTSB Identification: DFW06CA189.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 2006 in Katy, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA19/L-18C, registration: N3134F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,486-hour commercial pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane while maneuvering at low airspeed over a hot-air balloon that landed approximately 500 yards south of a grass-strip runway. The airport owner, who observed the airplane prior to the accident, stated that the pilot was performing touch and go landings at the airport, where there were hot-air balloon operations in the vicinity. He added that he observed the accident airplane perform a couple of low passes in the area where a balloon had landed. The wreckage of the airplane was found approximately one mile south of the airport. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who responded to the accident site, reported that the tricycle gear airplane was found in a right wing low, nose down attitude, which he stated was consistent with ground impact as a result of a stall/spin mishap. He added that the left wing was bent forward, and the right main landing gear was folded under the fuselage. He added that fuel was present in the fuel tank; however, there was no post-impact fire. The wind was reported from 270 degrees at 6 knots at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months