NTSB Identification: CHI06CA195.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 20, 2006 in Lakeview, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N5068
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over following a loss of engine power during an aerial application swath run. The pilot reported that as his load of fertilizer became lighter during the run, he reduced power. The pilot then attempted to add power at which time the engine was unresponsive. He reported the airplane immediately lost altitude, impacted the ground, and nosed over. A post accident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the low altitude at which the airplane was being operated when the loss of engine power occurred. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months