NTSB Identification: ATL06CA084.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 2006 in Lexington, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N7624G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that upon arrival at the destination airport he entered a left downwind for runway 20. He noticed while on short final that the airplane was high over the numbers and he reduced power with full flaps extended. The pilot stated that when he reached the midfield point over the runway, he realized that the landing was to long, and "decided that his chances of getting the airplane stopped on the runway were better than aborting the landing". After the airplane landed he locked up the brakes and slid off the end of the runway, down an embankment, and into trees. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months