NTSB Identification: ATL06CA113.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 2006 in Riceboro, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 208, registration: N415GA
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the takeoff area on the lake was 2,200 feet long. He computed the takeoff distance at 1,990 feet. He completed a preflight inspection and engine run up and no anomalies were noted. He water taxied the airplane to the start point and initiated the takeoff by increasing power. The airplane did not rotate at the planned takeoff point so the pilot applied aft pressure on the control yoke. The airplane became airborne and struck a three foot tall berm and collided with the marsh coming to a complete stop. The pilot stated there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and that he failed to attain the proper takeoff point resulting in the collision with the berm on initial takeoff climb.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to achieve the proper takeoff distance on a short water runway resulting in an in-flight collision with a berm and a marshy area on initial takeoff climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months