NTSB Identification: ATL05CA085.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 2005 in Augusta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Canadair CL600, registration: N699CW
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The co-pilot was flying the airplane climbing to an assigned altitude. Air Traffic Control instructed the flight to expedite their climb through flight level 250.The co-pilot rotated the speed bug to 300 knots. The pilot-in-command (PIC) verbally instructed the co-pilot to, "get this thing climbing." At the same time the PIC pulled back on the control column and disconnected the autopilot and the nose of the airplane pitched up. The PIC did not establish a positive transfer of the flight controls as required by company standard operating procedures. The flight attendant was subsequently heard calling for help from the back of the airplane. The PIC departed the flight deck and found the flight attendant on the floor in the aft part of the cabin with serious injuries. The flight continued to the destination airport and landed without further incident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot-in-command's improper use of the flight controls during climb which resulted in the flight attendant injury. A factor was the flight crew failure to follow written procedures during transfer of flight controls.

Full narrative available

Index for May2005 | Index of months