NTSB Identification: NYC06CA168.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 2006 in Mansfield, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Liberty Aerospace Inc. XL2, registration: N771SF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the Liberty Aerospace XL2, he made one successful soft field landing to a full stop, and was attempting another. During the second landing attempt, he flared the airplane, which then touched down and bounced back into the air. It touched down again and bounced "with much more magnitude," followed by a third touchdown and bounce, "with still more magnitude." The pilot then added power to "counteract a potential stall," and made a final, hard landing. The pilot further noted that "a go-around should have been initiated at the first sign...of a bounced landing." He also stated that there was a steady headwind down the runway at the time of the accident, and did not note any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months