NTSB Identification: CHI06LA211.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 2006 in New Market, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N7012H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The floatplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during cruise. Examination of the engine revealed that several of the crankshaft and camshaft gear teeth were broken off. The surface separations of the teeth exhibited features consistent with fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the fatigue fracture of the crankshaft and camshaft gear teeth during cruise flight and the unsuitable landing area encountered by the pilot during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months