NTSB Identification: LAX06CA207.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 2006 in Hesperia, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Ronald D. Murray RV-6A, registration: N31RM
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overran the runway after landing and impacted the airport perimeter fence. After entering the destination airport environment, the pilot requested airport advisories for landing on Universal Communications (UNICOM), but received no answer. He decided to land on runway 3 and asked his passenger to confirm the wind direction. After looking out the window, the passenger confirmed the wind direction and agreed with the pilot's decision to land on runway 3. During the landing flare, the pilot realized that he had landed the airplane long and fast due to a tailwind condition. He was unable to stop the airplane before the end of the runway, and it collided with the airport perimeter fence. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. A local area airport, 24 nautical miles from the accident airport, reported winds from 240 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and selection of the wrong runway, which resulted in a downwind landing, the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months