NTSB Identification: CHI06CA167.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 2006 in Atwood, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N9204A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it nosed over during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The pilot stated that the airplane was approximately 3 miles from the intended destination when the engine abruptly lost power. She noted that the propeller initially stopped and then began to windmill. She recalled checking the oil pressure and temperature indications, which were both within the green arc. The pilot reported that she applied carburetor heat after the loss of engine power with no effect. She stated that the airplane was outside of power-off gliding distance to the airport and she set-up for a forced landing to a soybean field below the aircraft. The pilot landed successfully; however, she was unable to stop prior to reaching the edge of the field. The airplane encountered an 8-inch rise at the edge of the field and nosed over. A post accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a loss of engine power. The engine was subsequently test run. The engine ran smoothly and no discrepancies in its operation were observed. The temperature and dew point in the vicinity of the accident site were 26 degrees and 15 degrees Celsius, respectively. Data indicated the possibility of moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious icing at descent power under those conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during approach due to carburetor ice and the uneven terrain encountered during the forced landing which caused the airplane to nose over. Weather conducive to carburetor icing was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months