NTSB Identification: LAX06CA224.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 29, 2006 in Searchlight, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Mooney M20M, registration: N2142G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left main landing gear collapsed during landing after impacting rocks, and the airplane veered off the runway and collided with a berm. The pilot made a routine landing onto a paved uncontrolled airstrip. As the airplane touched down in the center of the runway, the pilot heard a heavy "thud" indicating something had struck the airplane. During the landing rollout, the airplane became uncontrollable and turned 90 degrees to the left and impacted a 2-foot-high dirt embankment. After exiting the airplane the pilot inspected the left main landing gear and found the tire blown and the gear collapsed. In addition, he found 2- to 3-inch holes on the leading edge of the elevator on the right side. After close inspection of the touchdown area, the pilot discovered several large rocks scattered across the runway surface. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's encounter with rocks and debris on the runway during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months