NTSB Identification: NYC06CA149.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 2006 in Louisville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N4812T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he landed on runway 11, a 2,000-foot long by 100 foot-wide turf runway. He stated that the runway was wet, and as he applied the brakes after touchdown, the airplane yawed sharply to the right and started to slide. The pilot added power and "regained directional control," however the airplane continued off the end of the runway, impacted a fence, and came to rest in a ditch. A witness reported that the airplane "landed long on the wet grass runway." Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies. Weather reported at an airport 6 miles to the north at 1656, included wind from 180 degrees at 14 knots, visibility 4 miles, light rain and mist.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor in the accident was the wet grassy runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months