NTSB Identification: SEA06CA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 2006 in Great Falls, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N2251C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement the pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, near rotation speed, the tail-wheel equipped Cessna was "hit" by a gust of wind. He stated the right wing "went up" and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot was unable to correct the situation and the airplane subsequently exited runway 34. The pilot reported that at some point during this sequence of events, the right main landing gear collapsed. The accident report submitted by the pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. A crosswind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months