NTSB Identification: ATL06CA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 2006 in Hertford, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Nickel Acro II, registration: N6N
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot receiving instruction stated that he had recently purchased the airplane and was receiving instruction from the certified flight instructor (CFI) in the tail wheel airplane for insurance purposes. He and the CFI departed earlier in the morning and had conducted touch and go landings at three different airports to include the accident airport before they stopped to refuel the airplane. After refueling the airplane he and the CFI took off and flew back to the accident airport to do more touch and go landings. The pilot stated, "both my instructor and I were aware of the power lines." They entered the traffic pattern and the pilot made another touch and go landing. The pilot remained in closed traffic, turned final approach for the second touch and go landing, and the airplane collided with the power lines. The power lines separated, the airplane collided with the runway, and collapsed the main landing gear. When asked why the airplane collided with the power lines, the pilot stated, "we simply did not see them on this approach."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor and commercial pilot receiving instruction failure to maintain a visual look out, resulting in a wire strike on final approach, and collapse of the main landing gear on touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months