NTSB Identification: DCA06RA055
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2006 in Irkutsk, Russia
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A310-300, registration: F-OGYP
Injuries: 124 Fatal,59 Serious,17 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 9, 2006 at approximately 0750 local time, S7 Airlines flight 778, an Airbus A310-300, registration F-OGYP, overran the end of runway 30 and crashed while landing at Irkutsk Airport, Irkutsk, Russia. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire. Initial reports indicate that of the 203 people onboard, 124 were fatally injured, 59 were seriously injured, and 17 had no injuries.

The investigation is being conducted by the Russian Air Accidents Investigation Commission of the Interstate Aviation Committee. The NTSB has assigned an Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the Country of Manufacture and Design of the airplane powerplants (Pratt & Whitney PW4152).

Index for Jul2006 | Index of months