NTSB Identification: DFW06CA165.
Accident occurred Monday, June 12, 2006 in Lawton, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N7303E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 553-hour private pilot of the single-engine airplane collided with power lines after a reported loss of engine power while attempting a go-around on runway 35 (2,600 feet long by 165 feet wide) of a private airport. According to the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2), the pilot reported that that the wind was from the east approximately 15 knots, and "I was farther down the runway than I liked, approximately midfield, when the decision was made to do a go-around." The pilot added that "power was fully applied and the engine coughed, then stopped." At that point, the pilot stated that his only concern was to avoid the power line pole at the end of the runway; however, the declining airspeed would not allow him to clear the power lines. The pilot reported that the airplane had 24 gallons of fuel when he departed. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector who responded to the accident could not verify the fuel present in the fuel tanks because the owner had already drained the fuel tanks. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined. The closest weather reporting station, located approximately 5 nautical miles northwest of the accident site, reported wind from 110 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months