NTSB Identification: DFW06FA187.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 19, 2006 in Petal, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N738KE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and a passenger attempted to depart from a 1,984-foot long, by 30-foot wide grass runway, with the flaps extended to the 40-degree position. The airplane impacted the tops of conifer trees located at the departure end of the runway and subsequently the ground. The airplane came to rest in an inverted position, and was consumed in a postimpact fire. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the site. Control cable continuity was established to all flight controls, and no preimpact anomalies were noted with the engine that would have precluded it from producing power. According to the Cessna 172N Information Manual, "normal and short field takeoffs are performed with flaps-up." The manual further states that "Use of 10-degrees of flaps is reserved for takeoff from soft or rough fields" and that "Flap settings greater than 10 degrees are not approved for takeoff."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of flaps, which resulted in an impact with trees during takeoff-initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months