NTSB Identification: DEN06WA102.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 2006 in Saint Tropez, France
Aircraft: Cessna T310R, registration: N234SA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 15, 2006, approximately 1300 UTC, an U.S. registered and British-operated Cessna T310R, N234SA, s/n 310-R1805, was destroyed when it impacted terrain, 200 meters short of the runway at the La Molle Aerodrome, Saint Tropez, France. The pilot-in-command, the sole person on board the airplane, was fatally injured in the crash. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The cross country flight originated at the Ioannis Kapodistrias, Kerkyra (Corfu Island) Airport, Greece, and was en route to Marseille Provence, France.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2006 | Index of months