NTSB Identification: NYC06CA152.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 2006 in Beverly, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182F, registration: N830W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following an uneventful outbound flight earlier in the day, the pilot returned to the origination airport. During the landing flare, the Cessna 182 touched down on the main landing gear, and shortly thereafter the nose landing gear touched down and collapsed, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collapse of the nose landing gear for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months