NTSB Identification: DFW06CA153.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 2006 in Mena, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N950RM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While executing a visual approach to runway 35, the 7,600-hour private pilot confirmed that the landing gear was extended. The pilot reported, that immediately after touching down on the 5,000-foot long, by 75-foot wide asphalt runway, he noticed a lower than usual nose attitude and applied aft pressure on the yoke which resulted in the airplane becoming airborne. The pilot added that "upon settling back onto the runway" the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane veered to the left. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who examined the twin-engine airplane, the pilot "made a hard nose wheel landing which caused the airplane to bounce back into the air." The FAA inspector added that, "Upon another hard landing the nose wheel blew out and the left main gear collapsed." The pilot reported having accumulated approximately 300 hours in the same and model aircraft. The wind at the time of the mishap was reported as light and variable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing and his improper recovery procedures for a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months