NTSB Identification: DFW06CA168.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 2006 in ELDORADO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna TU206G, registration: N5424X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a training flight, while at 90 knots and 750 feet above the ground, on a left downwind for runway 35, the 6,250-hour flight instructor reduced the airplane's engine power to idle, and asked the 7,237-hour airline transport pilot to perform a simulated forced landing. The pilot proceeded to complete his loss of engine power emergency checklist as he turned the airplane towards the runway. The airplane settled into a descent rate of 600 to 800 feet per minute (FPM). While at approximately 75 to 100 feet above ground level (AGL), while at an indicated airspeed of 78 knots, the pilot "began increasing the [engine] throttle to maximum [power]" to arrest a developing high rate of descent. The engine reportedly did not respond. Subsequently, the airspeed continued to decay and the airplane landed hard approximately 85 feet beyond the landing threshold. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane exited the edge of the 60-foot wide runway before coming to rest in the upright position. Both pilots were able to egress the airplane unassisted. An examination of the airplane's engine and flight controls did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies. The wind at the time of the mishap was reported as variable at 6 knots, and the density altitude was estimated at 3,000 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during an emergency simulation resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months