NTSB Identification: CHI06CA166.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 25, 2006 in Walworth, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N1910T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when the right wing struck a vehicle on a roadway adjacent to the runway during a go-around attempt. The pilot and passenger reported no injuries. The pilot stated that he entered a left downwind for runway 36 (2,108 feet by 100 feet, turf). He noted that the downwind, base and final traffic pattern legs were "normal." He reported that the final approach flown would have allowed the airplane to touchdown within the initial one-third of the runway length. He stated, "Close to touchdown I experienced a float and what I believe was a strong wind shear." He reported that he applied full engine power and initiated a go-around, however, the right wing tip subsequently struck a minivan on an adjacent roadway. The airplane continued approximately 600 feet and came to rest in a cornfield. The pilot reported no malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident. He noted that the accident might have been avoided by initiating a go-around "at the first sign of any trouble especially on a runway that is only 2100 [feet] long."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in initiating a go-around and the resulting failure to maintain clearance to the vehicle on the adjacent roadway. The short length of the runway selected by the pilot and the vehicle were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months