NTSB Identification: CHI06CA155.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 2006 in Mooresville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: McFarland Rotorway Exec, registration: N9164X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built helicopter was destroyed by a fire that began in-flight and continued on the ground after landing. The flight instructor and dual student were not injured. The instructor and dual student reported that the instructional flight consisted of practicing hovering. They stated that approximately 20 minutes into the flight they thought they smelled smoke and decided to make a precautionary landing. The pilots reported that once they landed, smoke was coming out of the engine compartment and the engine had stopped. Both pilots exited the helicopter safely. Subsequent efforts to extinguish the fire were unsuccessful. A post accident examination was unable to determine the source of the fire due to the extensive damage to the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight fire for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months