NTSB Identification: ATL06FA102.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2006 in Suches, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N3380W
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated they observed the airplane enter a left downwind for runway 02. The airplane touched down at midfield and bounced, touched down and rolled about 100 feet. The airplane was about three quarters down the runway when the witnesses heard an increase in engine power. The airplane lifted off and climbed to about 60 feet agl before starting a steep turn to the left. The airplane disappeared from view and collided with a house. According to statements the pilot made to first responders, he had landed long on the grass strip and decided to perform a go-around. Examination of the airplane after the accident showed the wing flaps were extended to the 40-degree position. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to retract the wing flaps and his decision to make a turn while performing a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months