NTSB Identification: DFW06WA177
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 2006 in Tepic, Mexico
Aircraft: Cessna 182C, registration: XB-PER
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 9, 2006, at 1310 central daylight time, a single-engine Cessna 182C airplane, Mexican registration XB-PER, was destroyed following a loss of control while maneuvering near Tepic, State of Nayarit, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and his 4 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 182-52736, was owned and operated by Transportes Aereos Regionales (TAR) a domestic on-demand air taxi operator servicing the local area. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local non-revenue flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the Buganbilias Airport, about 10 minutes prior to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months