NTSB Identification: DEN06CA087.
Accident occurred Monday, June 12, 2006 in Antonito, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-150, registration: N584W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that after takeoff, he started climbing to 10,500 feet. When he reached 10,000 feet, a "strong and persistent" downdraft forced him to land on a ridge at 9,350 feet elevation. During the landing, the right main and nose landing gears were torn off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain a safe altitude before attempting to cross mountainous terrain. Contributing factors were the downdrafts and the high density altitude conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months