NTSB Identification: DFW06CA167.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 2006 in Arlington, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: AGIN JEFFREY T RV-4, registration: N834JA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 370-hour private pilot, who reported having accumulated a total of 133-hours in the same make and model aircraft, lost directional control of the tailwheel-equipped single-engine airplane while attempting to land on a 6.080-foot long, by 100-foot wide concrete runway. The pilot reported that while landing on runway 34, the airplane landed very hard which caused the airplane to bounce-back into the air. The pilot reported that she applied full engine power in an attempt to abort the landing; however, the airplane swerved-off the runway as the left wing struck the ground. The airplane was reported to remained airborne for about 200-yards prior to impacting a dirt embankment and came to rest in an upright position. At the time of the mishap the winds were reported as light and variable. The homebuilt airplane had accumulated a total of 304.5 hours since new. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions that would have prevented normal flight operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months