NTSB Identification: DFW06LA163.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 2006 in Colt, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T34, registration: N2292J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,400-hour commerical pilot was applying chemicals to agricultural fields when the single-engine agricultural airplane collided with the ground. There were no reported eye-witnesses to the accident and no distress calls were received from the aircraft. The FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, confirmed that ground scars and damage sustained by the left wing were consistent with ground impact in a left wing low attitude. The left wing tip separated at the initial point of impact and the main fuselage came to rest near a private residence in a wooded area and was consumed by post impact fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the ground during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months