NTSB Identification: NYC06TA161.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 2006 in Windsor Locks, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Beech C90, registration: N20
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.After touchdown, while performing a touch-and-go landing, the pilot flying (PF) set takeoff power and initiated the takeoff. The non-flying pilot (NFP) then asked if the PF if he "wanted flaps up." The PF replied "yes," and the NFP inadvertently raised the landing gear instead of the flaps. The airplane's landing gear subsequently retracted, and the underside of the airplane contacted the ground. The PF then aborted the takeoff, and the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, and no mechanical anomalies with the landing gear system were identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-flying pilot's improper procedure, which resulted in his inadvertent retraction of the landing gear while the airplane was on the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months