NTSB Identification: ATL06LA086.
Accident occurred Friday, May 26, 2006 in Bishopville, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N66058
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot stated that he departed his local airport to fly over to a private airstrip with the intention of conducting a touch and go landing before returning. He said he flew over the private airstrip, and noted that the winds were calm according to the windsock. He entered the downwind leg for runway 06. He pulled the power back to slow the airplane, and engaged the carburetor heat. The pilot stated that the engine started "missing and lost all pulling power but continued to run." When he attempted to increase power, the engine did not respond. He was unable to make the landing on the airstrip, and decided to make an emergency landing in a nearby wheat field. During the approach he banked the airplane to the left to avoid hitting a tree. The left wing hit the ground, and the airplane cart wheeled and came to rest inverted on the ground. The pilot did not report any flight control anomalies prior to the accident. Examination of the engine by an FAA inspector revealed no mechanical anomalies with the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the approach to land, which resulted in an off-airport emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months