NTSB Identification: DFW06CA156
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 08, 2006 in Porter, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Campbell W/Smiley J Execytive 162F, registration: N17VH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 38-hour student helicopter pilot stated he intended to practice hovering maneuvers over a grass apron adjacent to a taxiway at the airport. The pilot reported that while in the process of changing directions, while hovering at a skid height of 18 inches off the ground, the left landing gear skid came in contact with the ground and he was unable to stop or correct the rollover. The main rotor blades of the experimental single-engine helicopter were destroyed when the helicopter came to rest on its right side. The pilot, who held a private certificate in airplanes single-engine land, reported he had accumulated a total of 1,986 hours. In a narrative statement submitted by the pilot he added that "the accident was due solely to pilot error and did not involve any other aircraft, person, vehicles, or property."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control after encountering dynamic rollover while hovering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months