NTSB Identification: ATL06CA088.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 2006 in Gadsden, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N99NR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was flying low over the Coosa River to observe the boats on the river. The pilot stated that he "got lower that he expected" and did not see the power line over the river before hitting it with the right wing. The pilot flew the airplane back to his departure airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout,while maneuvering at a low altitude resulting in an in-flight collision with a powerline. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months