NTSB Identification: DEN06CA079.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 2006 in Santa Fe, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N7353C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure, the pilot "did a preflight in the hangar, including removing the cowling and everything seemed fine." Based on the time of a previous flight and fuel consumption, the pilot estimated the airplane had two hours of fuel on board. The pilot asked the line personnel to pull the airplane out of the hangar, and he would refuel when he returned. After flying a practice instrument approach, the pilot switched fuel tanks and the pilot interpreted the fuel indicator displayed 22 gallons. Based on that fuel level, the pilot flew north away from the airport to set up for another instrument approach. During the pilot's next instrument scan, he noticed a low fuel indication. The pilot immediately turned toward the airport and reported to air traffic control he was low on fuel. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power and the pilot intiated a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed the empennage was separated from the fuselage, and the fuselage was buckled. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained serious injuries. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the airplane's fuel tanks contained no evidence of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and failure to refuel the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months