NTSB Identification: DFW06CA162.
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 2006 in Coupland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182L, registration: N42656
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 568-hour commercial pilot was returning to a private airstrip for a night landing after releasing parachute jumpers. According to the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) the aircraft's landing light was inoperative so in an attempt to identify the unlit grass runway, the pilot flew over the area several times to try to find the airstrip. On the third pass the pilot believed to be over the runway and proceed with an approach to land. During the initial landing roll, the airplane's right landing gear struck a fence which resulted in the aircraft abruptly veering to the right and impacting the ground. There was no fire and the pilot was able to egress the airplane unassisted. The FAA inspector, who responded to the accident scene, reported that the pilot missed the airstrip and he found the aircraft resting in a livestock field located approximately mid field and 150 feet to the right of the airstrip centerline.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's disorientation. Contributing factors were the prevailing night light condition and the inoperative landing light. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months