NTSB Identification: SEA06CA106.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 2006 in West Glacier, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3477C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he applied full throttle, and after a few seconds of acceleration decided that he had insufficient runway and airspeed for a safe departure. He aborted the takeoff, departed the end of the runway, and impacted a fence and vegetation. The left elevator and horizontal stabilizer were bent, and the tail wheel main leaf spring was broken. The pilot had recently purchased the airplane, and had approximately 10 hours of flight experience in it. All his tail wheel flight experience was in this airplane; he had a total of approximately 113 hours flight experience.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain sufficient airspeed for flight, his attempt to abort the takeoff, and the airplane's subsequent departure off the end of the runway. Contributing factors were the impacted fence and vegetation, and his total lack of experience in type of operation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months