NTSB Identification: LAX06CA179.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 2006 in Columbia, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N5468E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tail wheel equipped airplane ground looped on landing. The Automated Weather Observation System (AWOS) reported that the wind was 170 degrees at 4 knots. The pilot entered the pattern at 45 degrees to the right downwind for runway 17. He said he could not see the windsock on final approach, but the stability of the airplane confirmed the weather report. He executed a three-point full stall landing. Immediately upon touchdown, the airplane's tail swung to the left. He applied full left rudder to regain directional control, but the airplane did not respond. The airplane turned 90 degrees to the right, began skidding on the left main gear, and tilted to the left. The left wing and horizontal tail surfaces made contact with the runway and the airplane came to rest after completing a 180-degree turn. The windsock at midfield indicated a 90-degree right crosswind at approximately 10 knots. The Airport/Facility Directory (A/FD) entry for Columbia Airport states, "varying wind direction and velocity may be encountered at midpoint of runway 17-35 due to terrain features and wind flow patterns." The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months