NTSB Identification: ANC06LA022.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 05, 2006 in El Cajon, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-24, registration: N6094P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on a dry, paved runway. He said that after landing, as he applied full engine power for takeoff, the airplane veered to the left and continued off the left side of the runway. He aborted the takeoff, but the airplane's right main wheel struck a sign post and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane's right wing struck the ground, and sustained substantial damage. The student pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in an on ground collision with a sign, and the collapse of the main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months