NTSB Identification: ANC06CA061.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 2006 in Hollywood, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper J-3, registration: N44778
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot/flight instructor was providing instruction to a student pilot on a CFR Part 91 local flight. The instructor reported that during the landing roll, a 7 knot right crosswind pushed the tail of the airplane left, and the nose veered to the right. The student attempted to correct the turn with left brake application, but was unable to prevent the airplane from departing the right side of the runway. The left horizontal stabilizer struck a runway sign, damaging the stabilizer and the left elevator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the instructional flight during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a collision with a runway sign. Factors contributing to the accident were a crosswind, and the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months