NTSB Identification: SEA06LA109.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 2006 in Laurel, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-160, registration: N1123W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the recent annual inspection the left-hand control yoke had been removed from the left-hand control column in compliance with a current FAA airworthiness directive; the control yoke was subsequently reinstalled to its respective control column. After taking off and beginning a left turn, the pilot experienced no aileron control input, impacting terrain in a nose low attitude. A post-accident examination revealed that the left-hand control yoke had not been properly reinstalled or verified that that installation was correct.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of maintenance personnel to properly reinstall the left-hand control yoke to the left-hand control column, and the failure of other maintenance personnel to properly verify the installation, which resulted in the pilot's loss of control in flight while maneuvering and subsequent impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months