NTSB Identification: DEN06IA083.
Scheduled 14 CFR Delta Air Lines, Inc.
Incident occurred Friday, June 09, 2006 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30, registration: N907DA
Injuries: 154 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The flight crew had been advised by the previous crew that the overheat light had illuminated on landing when the brake temperature reached 650 degrees, and an entry had been made in the maintenance logbook accordingly. Maintenance personnel inspected the brakes and returned the airplane to service. The next leg was uneventful until the airplane landed and turned off the runway. The crew noticed the brake temperature was climbing rapidly. As the airplane entered the ramp area, the brake temperature warning light illuminated. The first officer asked tower personnel if there was any smoke coming out of the left wheel well. They replied, "Negative." She requested the fire department to respond and was instructed to stop short of the gate. Shortly thereafter, the fuse plugs melted on both left tires and the brakes caught fire. The brake temperature gauge failed and the crew was unaware of the brake fire. The fire department arrived and extinguished the fire. They did not advise the crew that there had been a brake fire, but rather advised them that the brake temperature had been as high as 1200 degrees Celsius and had now been cooled to below 200 degrees Celsius. In addition to the melted fuse plugs and deflated tires, paint on the left main landing gear was charred and blistered. The landing gear was replaced. Tests on the brake fluid and dual anti-skid control modules revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
a brake fire for reasons undetermined. A contributing factor was the inadequate inspection by the maintenance crew. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months