NTSB Identification: DFW06IA151.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 2006 in South Pass 57, GM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Bell 206L-1, registration: N272M
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The helicopter departed its company base for an oil platform in the Gulf of Mexico, where it was scheduled to pick up three passengers with the intent of transporting them around on daily platform checks. The pilot asked his passengers if they had any questions on aircraft safety. He also said he had briefed and flown with these passengers before, and that the passengers indicated that they had no questions regarding safety or emergency equipment. The pilot landed on the next platform's helideck with the nose of the helicopter into the wind and towards the northeast stairs. With the helicopter idling, two of the passengers exited the helicopter and proceeded down the stairs located on the northeast side. The oil platform's helideck is a 40 foot by 40 foot landing area with two stairways, one located on the northeast side and the another stairway on the southwest side. After approximately 5 minutes, one of the passengers reappeared from the northeast stairway and approached the helicopter from the front. The remaining passenger then entered the helideck from the southwest stairway, approached the helicopter from the rear and walked into the idling helicopter's tail-rotor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The passenger's failure to follow procedures associated with operations in the vicinity of the helicopter and his failure to see/avoid the tail rotor of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months