NTSB Identification: CHI06LA147.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 2006 in Gonvick, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Allied Ag Cat Productions G-164A, registration: N600T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aerial application airplane overran the runway into a field during takeoff. According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot stated that he never reduced the throttle in an attempt to abort the takeoff from runway 11 (2,000 feet by 75, grass), which was dry and mowed at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that he thought the engine was not developing full power because it used up the entire runway length in the takeoff attempt. The airplane was powered by a Pratt & Whitney, R-1340-AN1, serial number 31239 engine. No subsequent engine anomalies were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The aborted takeoff not performed by the pilot. A contributing factor is the reported loss of takeoff performance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months