NTSB Identification: MIA06CA084.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 2006 in Venice, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Linwood R. Lawrence Van's Aircraft RV-9A, registration: N339DL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that his approach speed on final approach to land was too fast, and the touchdown point was beyond the optimum touchdown point. He said he inappropriately had a nose low attitude, and the nose gear rather than the main gear hit the runway with a thump. He then executed a go-around, and the second approach was better. He flared and landed the airplane on the main landing gear, and as nose was lowered, there was a scraping sound. After stopping the airplane the pilot said he noted that the airplane had incurred damage. Prior to the accident there had been no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare/touchdown which resulted in a hard landing and damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months