NTSB Identification: DFW06CA131.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 2006 in Ardmore, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N714BL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 79-hour private pilot was on a 697-nautical mile cross-country flight when he decided to stop for the night at an airport approximately 209 nautical miles from his point of departure. Upon landing at the airport the pilot discovered that all airport services were closed. The pilot then contacted the fixed base operator (FBO) at a nearby airport and elected to fly there and spend the night. While en-route to the airport the aircraft engine lost power and the pilot elected to execute a forced landing to a vacant field. The airplane collided with trees during the forced landing. According to the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) the pilot reported he departed the airport with 3 gallons of fuel on-board and the intended destination was approximately 11 miles away. The FAA inspector, who responded to the accident scene, examined the airplane and found no fuel in the fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months