NTSB Identification: DFW06CA144.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 2006 in Wichita Falls, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N201XW
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 84-hour private pilot stated that during the landing flare, while at approximately 3 to 4 feet above the runway, a "strong burst of wind hit the aircraft from the left side raising the left wing and moving the aircraft to the right of the runway." The pilot stated that he attempted to correct the rise in the left wing and abort the landing when the right wing impacted the ground. The accident occurred on runway 17, which is 4,450-feet long and 75-feet wide. At the time of the accident the weather observation facility located 5 miles from the accident site was reporting winds from 130 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for existing wind conditions. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months