NTSB Identification: CHI06CA133.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 2006 in Verdigre, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N814SN
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted trees during an aborted landing attempt. The pilot reported that his private grass airstrip was 2,700 feet long and 75 feet wide. The pilot stated that the runway was wet due to a rain shower earlier that morning. The pilot reported that about one-half of the runway had been seeded recently and as a result he attempted to land on the remaining portion of runway. The pilot stated that upon landing the airplane began to slide on the wet runway when he applied brakes. The pilot reported that he initiated an aborted landing, but the airplane impacted two trees after becoming airborne. The trees were positioned about 50 feet past the departure threshold. The landing roll distance for a dry, level, paved runway, was 1,205 feet, according to the Cirrus SR22 Pilot Operating Handbook (POH). The POH indicated that the calculated landing distance should be increased by 40% for operations on grass runways, which resulted in a landing distance of 1,687 feet. The POH did not include an adjustment factor for operations on wet runways. According to a post-accident examination of the runway, the airplane touched down with about 1,265 feet of runway remaining. According to the POH, the flaps should be retracted to 50% during an aborted landing to maximize climb performance. The flaps were found fully extended at the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land on a wet grass runway that had insufficient length available for landing roll. An additional cause was the pilot's failure to properly retract the flaps during the aborted landing, resulting in diminished climb performance and the collision with the trees. Contributing factors to the accident were that the full length of the runway was not available for landing, the wet grass runway condition, and the trees which the airplane impacted during the aborted landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months