NTSB Identification: DFW06IA145.
Incident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 2006 in Grand Isle 43AA, GM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Bell 206L-3, registration: N92MT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The 15,563 hour commercial pilot successfully landed the single-engine helicopter on the offshore platform. Approximately 5 minutes after landing, the company dispatcher located on 43AA went outside and noticed the helicopter was still running, with the pilot leaning over the flight controls. A few minutes after landing, ground personnel at the platform found the pilot, sole occupant of the helicopter, incapacitated. The pilot was transported to a local hospital; however, resuscitation attempts were unsuccessful. The autopsy determined cause of death to be atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease with coronary insufficiency, and manner of death was considered to be natural.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's incapacitation and death due to pre-existing cardiac disease. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months