NTSB Identification: LAX06LA185.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 2006 in Payson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries HK 36 TTC, registration: N637TT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The powered glider was in the traffic pattern for landing. On the downwind, the pilot applied power from an idle setting to full power but the engine did not respond. The pilot did not believe that a safe landing could be made straight ahead due to a residential area. He turned the glider back toward the runway, and in the turn, the glider lost just enough altitude for the left wing tip to contact the ground. The glider pivoted around the wing tip and came to rest upright. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the engine and found no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Impact related damage to the engine precluded a test run. The FAA inspector also indicated that there was 10 gallons of fuel on board the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months