NTSB Identification: DEN06LA080.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 2006 in Muddy Gap, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Garlick Helicopters Inc OH- 58C, registration: N16JD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was approaching his ranch for landing. He stated that he lifted up on the collective to add power but no power was present. The horn and low rotor lights were immediately activated. The pilot stated that he lowered the collective and lowered the nose of the helicopter to gain some forward speed. The pilot stated that he elected to keep forward speed to the ground to maintain some control during the impact. The helicopter impacted sagebrush and sloping terrain. It slid for a distance and came to rest on its right side resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the engine and remaining systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Contributing to the accident was the low altitude and rough uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months